Connect with us

FEDERATION CUP

Women teams begin quest for President Federation Cup

Published

on

e0bf68e8-federation-cup.png

The women’s teams will commence their quest  in this year’s President Federation Cup competition at the national level on Wednesday next week, when the Round of 32 matches will be played in nine centres across the Federation.

Uyo, Enugu, Asaba, Lafia, Ibadan, Benin City, Akure, Auchi and Abuja will host the 16 games. Thirteen of the matches will hold on Wednesday while the remaining three, in Asaba and Benin City, will take place on Thursday.

Cup holders Bayelsa Queens are up against Bright Future Queens of Enugu at the Uyo Township Stadium, while last year’s runners-up Rivers Angels tackle Ekiti Queens in Asaba.

Nasarawa Amazons will confront Suit De Queens from Oyo State in Enugu while Delta Queens take on Fortress Ladies of Edo in Akure.

WOMEN’S ROUND OF 32 MATCHES

Advertisement

Bayelsa Queens (Bayelsa) Vs Bright Future Queens (Enugu) – Uyo – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Nasarawa Amazons (Nasarawa) Vs Suit De Queens (Oyo) – Enugu – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Dannaz Ladies (Lagos) Vs Mighty Jets Mata (Plateau) – Enugu – 08/05/24 – 1pm

Remo Stars Ladies (Ogun) Vs Oske Leans (Rivers) – Asaba – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Abia Angels (Abia) Vs Castmong Ladies (Ogun) – Asaba – 08/05/24 – 1pm

Advertisement

Naija Ratels (FCT) Vs ON Youth Academy (FCT) – Lafia – 08/05/24 – 1pm

Heartland Queens (Imo) Vs Golden Sun (Bayelsa) – Asaba – 09/05/24 – 1pm

FC Robo Queens (Lagos) Vs Onimang FC (Ondo) – Ibadan – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Kwara Ladies (Kwara) Vs Ahudiya Queens (Abia) – Benin City – 08/05/24 – 1pm

Delta Queens (Delta) Vs Fortress Ladies (Edo) – Akure – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Sunshine Queens (Ondo) Vs Green Foot (Enugu) – Benin City – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Plateau United Ladies (Plateau) Vs Honey Badgers (Benue) – Lafia – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Gallant FC (Kaduna) Vs Osun Babes (Osun) – Auchi – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Confluence Queens (Kogi) Vs Delta Ladies (Delta) – Benin City – 09/05/24 – 4pm

Edo Queens (Edo) Vs Kada Queens (Kaduna) – Abuja – 08/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Ekiti Queens (Ekiti) Vs Rivers Angels (Rivers) – Asaba – 09/05/24 – 4pm

Meanwhile, the men’s Round of 64 games will hold on Wednesday and Thursday this week in Abuja, Kaduna, Owerri, Lafia, Awka, Enugu, Benin City, Ibadan, Asaba, Ilorin, Aba and Kano. The 32 matches will produce the candidate-teams for the Round of 32.

MEN’S ROUND OF 64 MATCHES

Bendel Insurance (Edo) Vs Stormers SC (Ogun) – Abuja Area 3 – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) Vs Jr. Danburan (Katsina) – Kaduna ABS – 01/05/24 – 1pm

Advertisement

Osun United (Osun) Vs EFCC FC (FCT) – Awka – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Edel FC (Anambra) Vs Discovery Talent FC (Kebbi) – Abuja Goal Project – 02/05/24 – 1pm

Zamfara United (Zamfara) Vs ABS FC (Kwara) – Abuja Bwari – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Kebbi United (Kebbi) Vs Ine Stars (Edo) – Abuja Area 3 – 01/05/24 – 1pm

Akwa United (Akwa Ibom) Vs Cynosure FC (Ebonyi) – Owerri – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Mighty Jets (Plateau) Vs Zamfara United Feeders (Zamfara) – Kaduna ABS – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Gombe United (Gombe) Vs Karim United (Taraba) – Bauchi – 01/05/24 – 1pm

El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) Vs Adanimogo FC (Ondo) – Lafia – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Lobi Stars (Benue) Vs Delta Marine (Delta) – Enugu – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Shooting Stars (Oyo) Vs Solution FC (Anambra) – Benin City – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Ikorodu City (Lagos) Vs Green Berets (Kaduna) – Ilorin – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Coal City (Enugu) Vs Ekiti United Feeders (Ekiti) – Asaba – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Beyond Limits (Ogun) Vs Hammola Int’l (Osun) – Ibadan – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Inter Lagos (Lagos) Vs May Frank (Cross River) – Asaba – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Warri Wolves (Delta) Vs Lautai FC (Jigawa) – Abuja Area 3 – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Kwara United (Kwara) Vs Rovers FC (Cross River) – Enugu – 01/05/24 – 1pm

Abia Warriors (Abia) Vs Ilaji FC (Oyo) – Benin City – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Sporting Supreme (FCT) Vs PCM FC (Ebonyi) – Asaba – 01/05/24 – 1pm

Nasarawa United (Nasarawa) Vs FC Bako (Kogi) – Kaduna ABS – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Sokoto United (Sokoto) Vs Ofirima FC (Rivers) – Lafia – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

FC One Rocket (Akwa Ibom) Vs Fr. Eburuaja (Imo) – Aba – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Enyimba FC (Abia) Vs Warinje FC (Bauchi) – Ilorin – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Plateau United (Plateau) Vs Ekiti United (Ekiti) – Enugu 02/05/24 – 4pm

Sunshine Stars (Ondo) Vs Jedo Academy (Sokoto) – Abuja Goal Project – 01/05/24 – 4pm  

Rivers United (Rivers) Vs Ikukuoma FC (Imo) – Aba – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Niger Tornadoes (Niger) Vs Niger Tornadoes Feeders (Niger) – Abuja Goal Project – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Katsina United (Katsina) Vs Dutse Strikers (Jigawa) – Kano – 01/05/24 – 4pm

Bayelsa United (Bayelsa) Vs FC Basira (Nasarawa) – Enugu – 02/04/24 – 1pm

Doma United (Gombe) Vs Gamji Eaglets (Taraba) – Bauchi – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Kano Pillars (Kano) Vs Rangers Int’l (Enugu) – Abuja Bwari – 02/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Kunle Solaja is the author of landmark books on sports and journalism as well as being a multiple award-winning journalist and editor of long standing. He is easily Nigeria’s foremost soccer diarist and Africa's most capped FIFA World Cup journalist, having attended all FIFA World Cup finals from Italia ’90 to Qatar 2022. He was honoured at the Qatar 2022 World Cup by FIFA and AIPS.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

FEDERATION CUP

And now there are four chasing President Federation Cup

Published

on

Expectedly, one of the two remaining NPFL sides crashed out of the President Federation Cup after Kano Pillars out shot Sunshine Stars in a quarter-finals clash.

Both played 1-1 before Kano Pillars prevailed 5-3 on penalties.

EFCC of Abuja played a goalless draw with Kebbi United but lost out 4-3 on penalties. Kebbi United will now face another Northern sides, El Kanemi Warriors who also had a 2-1 win over Inter of Lagos.

In the semi-finals, Kano Pillars will face Abia Warriors, the sole survivors from the south.

Abia Warriors eliminated Sokoto United 5-4 on penalties after a 1-1 draw.

Advertisement

Quarter-Finals Results

EFCC FC (FCT) 0-0 Kebbi United (Kebbi) – Kebbi United win 4-3 on penalties  

El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) 2-1 Inter Lagos (Lagos)

Abia Warriors (Abia) 1-1 Sokoto United (Sokoto) – Abia Warriors win 5-4 on penalties

Sunshine Stars (Ondo) 1-1 Kano Pillars (Kano) – Kano Pillars win 5-3 on penalties

Advertisement

MEN’S SEMI-FINAL PAIRINGS

Kebbi United (Kebbi) Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) – 19/06/24

Abia Warriors (Abia) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano) – 19/06/24

Continue Reading

FEDERATION CUP

President Federation Cup: Another Nigeria Premier League club is doomed for elimination

Published

on

Sunshine Stars and Kano Pillars at the NPL. One of them will be out of President Federation Cup on Wednesday

Only two clubs from the country’s elite division can reach the semi-finals of this year’s President Federation Cup competition, with two of the surviving trio, Sunshine Stars and Kano Pillars, going headlong against each other in one of the quarter-final duels scheduled for the Federal Capital, Abuja on Wednesday.

The venue to be is Area 3 Stadium, where one of the NPFL teams must bite the dust, paving way for the other to progress to the last four.

The other NPFL side, Abia Warriors, are up against giant-killers Sokoto United at the NFF/FIFA Goal Project field inside the MKO Abiola National Stadium Complex. Sokoto United eliminated two-time CAF Champions League winners Enyimba FC in the Round of 16.

El-Kanemi Warriors of Maiduguri will confront surprise packets Inter Lagos at the FCT-Bwari ground, while two surprise qualifiers, EFFC FC and Kebbi United tango at the Sani Abacha Stadium in Kano.  

MEN’S QUARTER-FINAL FIXTURES

Advertisement

EFCC FC (FCT) Vs Kebbi United (Kebbi) – Kano – 05/06/24 – 4pm

El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) Vs Inter Lagos (Lagos) – FCT-Bwari – 05/06/24 – 4pm

Abia Warriors (Abia) Vs Sokoto United (Sokoto) – FCT-Goal Project – 05/06/24 – 4pm

Sunshine Stars (Ondo) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano) – FCT-Area 3 – 05/06/24 – 4pm  

Advertisement
Continue Reading

FEDERATION CUP

How are the mighty fallen! Big names crash at President Federation Cup

Published

on

Only three Nigeria Premier League clubs are able to make it to the quarter-finals of the President Federation Cup following spate of upset recorded on Wednesday at the Round of 16.

Seventeen of the elite clubs entered into the national finals but only three of them remain. The figure is destined to reduce to at least two when the quarter finals are played.

 Kano Pillars will face fellow NPFL sides, Sunshine Stars. Further upsets could still be recorded as another Premier League sides, Abia Warriors will face Sokoto United.  

 Akwa United, struggling hard to evade relegation in the league fell 1-0 to Kebbi United in the Round of 16 just as Shooting Stars were shut out 1-0  by El Kanemi Warriors.

 The biggest elephants that fell were the Enyimba who lost 1-0 to Sokoto United. Rivers United lost 1-0 also to fellow NPFL sides, Sunshine Stars.

Advertisement

President Federation Cup: MEN’S ROUND OF 16 RESULTS

Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) 0-1 EFCC FC (FCT)

Kebbi United (Kebbi) 1-0 Akwa United (Akwa Ibom)  

El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) 1-0 Shooting Stars (Oyo)

Ikorodu City (Lagos) 1-1 Inter Lagos (Lagos) – Inter Lagos win 5-4 on penalties

Advertisement

Kwara United (Kwara) 1-1 Abia Warriors (Abia) – Abia Warriors win 4-3 on penalties

Sokoto United (Sokoto) 1-0 Enyimba (Abia)

Sunshine Stars (Ondo) 1-0 Rivers United (Rivers)

Katsina United (Katsina) 1-1 Kano Pillars (Kano) – Kano Pillars win 8-7 on penalties

Quarter-Final Pairings

Advertisement

EFCC FC (FCT) Vs Kebbi United (Kebbi)

El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) Vs Inter Lagos (Lagos)

Abia Warriors (Abia) Vs Sokoto United (Sokoto)

Sunshine Stars (Ondo) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano)

President Federation Cup: WOMEN’S ROUND OF 16 RESULTS

Advertisement

Bayelsa Queens (Bayelsa) 1-1 Nasarawa Amazons (Nasarawa) – Nasarawa Amazons win 6-5 on penalties  

Dannaz Ladies (Lagos) 0-1 Remo Ladies (Ogun)

Abia Angels (Abia) 0-4 Naija Ratels (FCT) – Benin City  

Heartland Queens (Imo) 0-2 FC Robo Queens (Lagos)  

Kwara Ladies (Kwara) 0-7 Delta Queens (Delta)  

Advertisement

Sunshine Queens (Ondo) 2-0 Honey Badgers (Benue)  

Osun Babes (Osun) 1-1 Confluence Queens (Kogi) – Osun Babes win 4-3 on penalties

Edo Queens (Edo) 1-4 Rivers Angels (Rivers)

Quarter-Final Pairings

Nasarawa Amazons (Nasarawa) Vs Remo Stars Ladies (Ogun)

Advertisement

Naija Ratels (FCT) Vs FC Robo Queens (Lagos)

Delta Queens (Delta) Vs Sunshine Queens (Ondo)

Osun Babes (Osun) Vs Rivers Angels (Rivers)

Continue Reading

Most Viewed