Connect with us

FEDERATION CUP

Draw for Nigeria Federation Cup holds on Thursday

Published

on

How CAF Champions League and Confederation Cup Draw will be conducted

The National Draw for the men’s and women’s versions of this year’s Federation Cup competition will take place on Thursday, 18th April 2024 at the NFF Secretariat, Abuja.

Already, the field for the national competition in the men’s draw has been trimmed to 64 following last week’s Play-off matches that saw the elimination of Classic FC of Adamawa, Simon Ben Academy of Kaduna, PRO Line of Kano, Crusaders FC of Bayelsa, KC FC of Kogi and Flight FC of Benue State.

From those games, Warinje FC of Bauchi, PCM FC of Ebonyi, Ine Stars of Edo, Zamfara United Feeders, Fr. Eburuaja of Imo and Gamji Eaglets of Taraba emerged to confirm their slots in Thursday’s draw ceremony.

The men’s competition will begin with Round of 64 matches, before the Round of 32, and then Round of 16 dovetailing to the quarter-finals, semi-finals and the Grand Finale.

The women’s competition, which has 31 entries, will begin with Round of 32 games, then the Round of 16, before the quarter-finals, semi-finals and the Grand Finale.   

Advertisement

States & Representative Teams (Men Competition)

Abia State: Enyimba FC, Abia Warriors

Akwa Ibom State: Akwa United, FC One Rocket

Anambra State: Solution FC, Edel FC

Bauchi State: Wikki Tourists, Warinje FC

Advertisement

Bayelsa State: Bayelsa United

Benue State: Lobi Stars

Borno State: El-Kanemi Warriors

Cross Rivers State: Rovers FC, May Frank FC

Delta State: Warri Wolves, Delta Marine FC

Advertisement

Ebonyi State: Cynosure FC, PCM FC

Edo State: Bendel Insurance, Ine Stars

Ekiti State: Ekiti United, Ekiti United Feeders

Enugu State: Rangers Int’l, Coal City FC

FCT: EFCC FC, Sporting Supreme FC

Advertisement

Gombe State: Gombe United, Doma United

Imo State: Ikukuoma FC, Fr. Eburuaja FC

Jigawa State: Lautai FC, Dutse Strikers

Kaduna State: Green Beret FC

Kano State: Kano Pillars

Advertisement

Katsina State: Katsina United FC, Jr. Danburan FC

Kebbi State: Discovery Talent Academy, Kebbi United

Kogi State: FC Bako

Kwara State: Kwara United, ABS FC
Lagos State: Inter Lagos FC, Ikorodu City FC

Nasarawa State: Nasarawa United, FC Basira

Advertisement

Niger State: Niger Tornadoes, Niger Tornadoes Feeders

Ogun State: Beyond Limit FC, Stormers Sports Club

Ondo State: Sunshine Stars, Adanimogo FC

Osun State: Osun United, Hammola Int’l FC

Oyo State: Ilaji FC, Shooting Stars

Advertisement

Plateau State: Plateau United, Mighty Jets

Rivers State: Rivers United, Ofirima FC

Sokoto State: Sokoto United, Jedo Academy

Taraba State: Gamji Eaglets FC, Karim United

Zamfara State: Zamfara United, Zamfara United Feeders

Advertisement

States & Representative Teams (Women Competition)

Abia State: Abia Angels, Ahudiya Nnem Queens

Bayelsa State: Bayelsa Queens, GoldenSun Sports Club

Benue State: Honey Badgers

Delta State: Delta Queens, Delta Ladies

Advertisement

Edo State: Edo Queens, Fortress Ladies

Ekiti State: Ekiti Queens

Enugu State: Bright Future FC, Greenfoot FC

FCT: Naija Ratels, ON Youth Academy

Imo State: Heartland Queens

Advertisement

Kaduna State: Kada FC, Gallant FC

Kogi State: Confluence Queens

Kwara State: Kwara Ladies FC

Lagos State: FC Robo Queens, Dannaz Ladies

Nasarawa State: Nasarawa Amazons

Advertisement

Ogun State: Remo Stars Ladies

Ondo State: Sunshine Queens, Onimang FC

Osun State: Osun Babes

Oyo State: Suit De Queens

Plateau State: Plateau United Queens, Mighty Jets Int’l Mata

Advertisement

Rivers State: Rivers Angels, Oske Lean FC   

Kunle Solaja is the author of landmark books on sports and journalism as well as being a multiple award-winning journalist and editor of long standing. He is easily Nigeria’s foremost soccer diarist and Africa's most capped FIFA World Cup journalist, having attended all FIFA World Cup finals from Italia ’90 to Qatar 2022. He was honoured at the Qatar 2022 World Cup by FIFA and AIPS.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

FEDERATION CUP

President Federation Cup: At least five Premier clubs are doomed for elimination

Published

on

Star War in Akwa as Lobi Stars face Shooting Stars. One Premier League club will be eliminated

No fewer than five clubs in the Nigeria Premier League will be eliminated this week from the President Federation Cup.

At the moment, 11 of the 17 premier league clubs are on course as the knock-out competition gets to the Round of 32.

Undoubtedly, the non-application of seeding has seen five fixtures pitching the top clubs together while another five pitched lower division clubs against one another.

The remaining six pairings have premier league clubs facing lower ranked teams. These include: relegation-threatened Akwa United facing Zamfara United in Abuja and Gombe United facing former top division sides, El-Kanemi Warriors in Kaduna.  

Another ‘mixed fixture’ will see Premier sides, Kwara United facing Warri Wolves while Abia Warriors will face Sporting Supreme of the FCT.

Advertisement

Premier sides, Bendel Insurance will face Wikki Tourists of Bauchi as Enyimba are pitched against Akwa Ibom’s FC Rockets.

But nothing is guaranteed to the Premier League sides as knockout competitions are replete with underdogs upstaging power houses.

No matter the situations, five of the Premier League are doomed for elimination. Former champions Lobi Stars and Shooting Stars in a “Star War” in Awka.

Plateau United and  Sunshine Stars are meeting in Abuja just as Rivers United will face fellow Premier League sides, Niger Tornadoes in Auchi.

Katsina United and Bayelsa United will play in Abuja while Doma United face  Kano Pillars in Bauchi.

Advertisement

MEN’S ROUND OF 32 FIXTURES

Bendel Insurance (Edo) Vs Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) – Abuja Area 3 – 22/05/24 – 4pm

EFCC FC (FCT) Vs Edel FC (Anambra) – Ilorin – 22/05/24 – 4pm

ABS FC (Kwara) Vs Kebbi United (Kebbi) – Abuja Goal Project – 23/05/24 – 4pm

Akwa United (Akwa Ibom) Vs Zamfara United Feeders (Zamfara) – Abuja Bwari – 23/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Gombe United (Gombe) Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) – Kaduna – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Lobi Stars (Benue) Vs Shooting Stars (Oyo) – Awka – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Ikorodu City (Lagos) Vs Coal City (Enugu) – Benin City – 23/05/24 – 4pm

Hammola Int’l (Osun) Vs Inter Lagos (Lagos) – Ibadan – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Warri Wolves (Delta) Vs Kwara United (Kwara) – Enugu – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Abia Warriors (Abia) Vs Sporting Supreme (FCT) – Benin City – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Nasarawa United (Nasarawa) Vs Sokoto United (Sokoto) – Kano – 22/05/24 – 4pm

FC One Rocket (Akwa Ibom) Vs Enyimba FC (Abia) – Yenagoa – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Plateau United (Plateau) Vs Sunshine Stars (Ondo) – Abuja Goal Project – 22/05/24 – 4pm 

Rivers United (Rivers) Vs Niger Tornadoes (Niger) – Auchi – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Advertisement

Katsina United (Katsina) Vs Bayelsa United (Bayelsa) – Abuja Bwari – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Doma United (Gombe) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano) – Bauchi – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Continue Reading

FEDERATION CUP

At least five Premier League clubs set to exit President Federation Cup

Published

on

In the tradition of knock-out competitions such as the FA Cups, shocks are always expected. For the President Federation Cup in Nigeria, multiple time winners as well as league leaders, Enugu Rangers are already eliminated.

No fewer than four Nigeria Premier League clubs are doomed to make the exit at the Round of 32.

Ten of the Premier League clubs are already paired and as such, half of that number will be eliminated before the Round of 16.

Paired are Lobi Stars and Shooting Stars both of which are prospective continental competition aspirants next season.

Similarly, Plateau United are pitched against Sunshine Stars just as Rivers United will face Niger Tornadoes. Doma United are up against Kano Pillars while a fifth clash of Premier clubs will see Bayelsa United who beat Nasarawa State’s FC Basira 2-0 facing fellow Premier League sides, Katsina United. 

Advertisement

Those Premier League clubs doomed for elimination may also be joined by their clans who will be shocked by lesser clubs at that stage of the competition.

Seventeen of the 20 top flight clubs entered the national preliminaries of the Federation Cup. Sixteen of them are still in the race.

Full Round of 32 Match-up

Bendel Insurance (Edo) Vs Wikki Tourists (Bauchi)  

EFCC FC (FCT) Vs Edel FC (Anambra)  

Advertisement

ABS FC (Kwara) Vs Kebbi United (Kebbi)  

Akwa United (Akwa Ibom) Vs Zamfara United Feeders (Zamfara)

Gombe United (Gombe) Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno)  

Lobi Stars (Benue) Vs Shooting Stars (Oyo)

Ikorodu City (Lagos) Vs Coal City (Enugu)  

Advertisement

Hammola Int’l (Osun) Vs Inter Lagos (Lagos)

Warri Wolves (Delta) Vs Kwara United (Kwara)  

Abia Warriors (Abia) Vs Sporting Supreme (FCT)

Nasarawa United (Nasarawa) Vs Sokoto United (Sokoto)

FC One Rocket (Akwa Ibom) Vs Enyimba FC (Abia)  

Advertisement

Plateau United (Plateau) Vs Sunshine Stars (Ondo)   

Rivers United (Rivers) Vs Niger Tornadoes (Niger)

Katsina United (Katsina) Vs Bayelsa United (Bayelsa)

Doma United (Gombe) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano)

Advertisement
Continue Reading

FEDERATION CUP

Six-time Nigeria Federation Cup winners, Enugu Rangers eliminated! 

Published

on

Six-time winners Enugu Rangers have been booted out of this year’s President Federation Cup at the very first hurdle, as they lost 5-6 on penalties to Kano Pillars following 1-1 draw in regulation time at the Bwari Township Stadium, Abuja on Thursday.

Mustapha Umar scored for ‘Sai Masu Gida’ early on but Chiedozie Okorie equalized for the ‘Flying Antelopes’ in the 38th minute of the encounter. In the penalty shootout, both teams could still not be separated after the first five kicks each, leading to the session going to sudden death before the boys from Kano prevailed.

Cup holders Bendel Insurance are among the teams that have progressed to the Round of 32, after a slim 1-0 win over Stormers from Abeokuta, while Katsina United, Lobi Stars, Wikki Tourists, Warri Wolves, FC One Rocket, Kwara United and Inter Lagos took no prisoners with high-score wins over their opponents.

Former winners Shooting Stars and Enyimba barely scraped through by the skin of their teeth, needing penalty shootouts to overcome Solution FC of Anambra and Warinje FC of Bauchi respectively.

The Round of 32 is loaded with interesting fixtures, not the least a confrontation between Lobi Stars of Makurdi and Shooting Stars of Ibadan. Champions Bendel Insurance will be up against Wikki Tourists, while Gombe United will tackle El-Kanemi Warriors and Doma United take on Kano Pillars in flaming Savannah wars.

Advertisement

Two teams that made progress without kicking the ball, Plateau United and Sunshine Stars will be at each other’s jugular, and ambitious FC One Rocket will take their chances against two-time African champions Enyimba FC.

MEN’S ROUND OF 64 RESULTS

Bendel Insurance (Edo) 1-0 Stormers SC (Ogun)

Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) 5-0 Jr. Danburan (Katsina)

Osun United (Osun) 1-1 EFCC FC (FCT) – EFCC win 4-2 on penalties

Advertisement

Edel FC (Anambra) 4-0 Discovery Talent FC (Kebbi)

Zamfara United (Zamfara) 0-1 ABS FC (Kwara)

Kebbi United (Kebbi) 2-1 Ine Stars (Edo)

Akwa United (Akwa Ibom) 1-0 Cynosure FC (Ebonyi)

Mighty Jets (Plateau) 0-1 Zamfara United Feeders (Zamfara)

Advertisement

Gombe United (Gombe) 3-1 Karim United (Taraba)

El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) 2-0 Adanimogo FC (Ondo)

Lobi Stars (Benue) 6-1 Delta Marine (Delta)

Shooting Stars (Oyo) 1-1 Solution FC (Anambra) – Shooting Stars win 3-2 on penalties

Ikorodu City (Lagos) 3-0 Green Berets (Kaduna)

Advertisement

Coal City (Enugu) 3-0 Ekiti United Feeders (Ekiti)

Beyond Limits (Ogun) 1-1 Hammola Int’l (Osun) – Hammola Int’l win 4-3 on penalties

Inter Lagos (Lagos) 6-0 May Frank (Cross River)

Warri Wolves (Delta) 5-1 Lautai FC (Jigawa)

Kwara United (Kwara) 4-1 Rovers FC (Cross River)

Advertisement

Abia Warriors (Abia) 4-2 Ilaji FC (Oyo)

Sporting Supreme (FCT) 3-0 PCM FC (Ebonyi)

Nasarawa United (Nasarawa) 1-0 FC Bako (Kogi)

Sokoto United (Sokoto) 2-2 Ofirima FC (Rivers) – Sokoto United win 4-1 on penalties

FC One Rocket (Akwa Ibom) 5-0 Fr. Eburuaja (Imo)

Advertisement

Enyimba FC (Abia) 1-1 Warinje FC (Bauchi) – Enyimba FC win 7-6 on penalties

Plateau United (Plateau) 3-0 Ekiti United (Ekiti) – W/O

Sunshine Stars (Ondo) 3-0 Jedo Academy (Sokoto) – W/O  

Rivers United (Rivers) 1-0 Ikukuoma FC (Imo)

Niger Tornadoes (Niger) 3-1 Niger Tornadoes Feeders (Niger)

Advertisement

Katsina United (Katsina) 7-1 Dutse Strikers (Jigawa)

Bayelsa United (Bayelsa) 2-0 FC Basira (Nasarawa)

Doma United (Gombe) 3-0 Gamji Eaglets (Taraba)

Kano Pillars (Kano) 1-1 Rangers Int’l (Enugu) – Kano Pillars win 6-5 on penalties

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Most Viewed